Accident Summary Nr: 201490240 - Employee Injures Hands in Raisin De-Stemming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824685 | 02/22/2008 | 0179 | 111336 | Sun-Maid Growers Of California |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 5, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a raisin destemming machine at a food manufacturing company, located in Kingsburg, California. Employee #1's hands were caught in the machine and were crushed. Employee #1 was transported first to Selma Hospital and then to Fresno Community Hospital, where she was treated and released after 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |