Accident Summary Nr: 201490232 - Employee in Injured When Run over by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201490232 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618759001/23/20080761115115Hall Ag Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On September 3, 2007, an employee was riding on a tomato harvester sorting tomatoes on a conveyor belt. The harvester stopped for some reason but did not shut down. The employee decided to relieve herself behind the harvester. While she was relieving herself the harvester started backing up. As she tried to get out of the way, she tripped and fell and harvester ran over her. The employee was taken to Fresno Community Hospital located in Fresno, CA and treated for fractured lower leg and hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, HIP, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126187590 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers