Accident Summary Nr: 201490208 - Employee Amputates Finger Removing Paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824578 | 02/13/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 22, 2008, Employee#1, Machine Operator with International Paper Company, removed scrap paper build up. He reached across to far side of machine while it was running. A piece of cardboard pushed his index finger on right hand into chain/sprocket assembly, crushing his index finger requiring medical amputation of tip to close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |