Accident Summary Nr: 201490182 - Employee Falls and Sustains Unspecified Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824172 | 01/14/2008 | 3511 | 333611 | Enxco Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on November 11, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a Turbine Technician for the company that installs and services wind turbine electric generators on "wind farms". Employee #1 fell from a sling connected to the turbine's winch operated by a coworker. Employee #1 stated that his shirt sleeve became caught in the sling as a tool bag and CO2 tank was being hoisted. As Employee #1 freed himself, he lost his grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |