Accident Summary Nr: 201490174 - Employee shocked during repair of electrical panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145511 | 01/11/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | A C Electric Co |
Abstract: On September 17, 2007, Employee #1, an electrical contractor, was repairing the electrical distribution panel at a Target Department Store in Bakersfield, CA. When he opened up the panel, the flash shield fell off because it was damaged from the heat generated by the panel. He was removing the fuses when the panel flashed; he received an electric shock and minor burns to his face and right arm. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, where he was treated and released the following morning. He returned to work that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120145511 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |