Accident Summary Nr: 201490166 - Employee's finger nearly severed by hydraulic cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145529 | 01/12/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | W M Lyles Company |
Abstract: On August 15, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a trenching and excavation contractor, was unloading aluminum shoring from a delivery truck in Caruthers, CA. He pulled off a shore and set it down upright, but his hand was too close to the hydraulic cylinder, which pivoted and nearly tore his finger completely off his hand. Employee #1 was taken to Fresno Community Hospital, where his finger was re-attached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120145529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |