Accident Summary Nr: 201490133 - Employee Sustains Burns to Body from Propane Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824180 | 01/15/2008 | 5171 | 454312 | Windmill Propane |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 23, 2007, Employee #1 at Windmill Propane in Goshen, California, was purging a 250-gallon propane storage tank. A propane gas remaining in the tank came in contact with an open source of ignition and burst into flames. Employee #1 was using a forklift to suspend the tank, while purging it, and left the engine running. Employee #1 became engulfed in flames and sustained serious first and second degree burn injuries to his face, arms, and legs. Employee #1 was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital for initial treatment, and he was later transported to Fresno Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824180 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |