Accident Summary Nr: 201490125 - Machinery crushes hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201490125 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082459402/14/20080724115111Madera Cooperative Gin Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 pm on November 7, 2007, Employee # 1 sustained an injury to his right hand, while operating a cotton gin for a manufacturing facility in Madera, CA. Employee # 1 was producing cotton, using a cotton gin machine and during the process Employee # 1 opened the machine door, reached into the machine to remove a jammed piece of cotton while the machine was still operating. Employee # 1's hand was pulled into the revolving machine part which crushed the employees' hand. The Employee # 1 was transported to Fresno Community Medical Center by ambulance, where he was treated and released after 24 hours.

Keywords: MACHINIST, COTTON GIN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310824594 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified