Accident Summary Nr: 201490117 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824453 | 01/31/2008 | 9999 | 811219 | Ironwood Communication |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 31, 2007, Employee #1, a satellite television systems installer for Ironwood Communications, was about 12-feet above the ground on a fiberglass ladder. He lost his balance as he was reaching to his side and fell to the ground. Employee #1 received serious injuries and fractured his legs, which required surgery. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno Regional Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |