Accident Summary Nr: 201490109 - Meat Cutter Amputates Finger Tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824552 | 02/11/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | Cal State Fresno |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a meat cutter machine in a meat operations department. The employee's right-hand index finger tip was amputated by the machine. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital by ambulance, where he was treated and released. The incident was reported to the state on December 27, 2007, by the environmental health supervisor of the meat facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |