Accident Summary Nr: 201490083 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Liquid from Can-Filling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824446 | 01/31/2008 | 2086 | 312111 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 14, 2007, Employee #1, a filler operator, was doing his end of day clean up when the sight glass of a Crown can-filling equipment bowl shattered. The 185 degree F liquid product that streamed out of the opening initially struck Employee #1 and then struck him again, when he tried to shut the machine off. Employee #1 sustained burns to his lower back and left thigh area. He was initially taken to Memorial Occupational Medicine in Bakersfield. Several days later, he was hospitalized for surgery. The employer notified the Fresno District Office on December 18, 2007 about the details of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |