Accident Summary Nr: 201490042 - Worker's Legs Are Fractured When Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824297 | 01/24/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Rocking Chair Ranch |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on December 29, 2007, an agricultural worker was spraying pesticides at a farming business. The Deer Hunter 6300 tractor he was operating rolled back and ran over his legs, breaking both appendages. The employee was transported to a hospital by ambulance. He was hospitalized for 24 hours for treatment. The incident was reported by the local fire department to the state OSHA plan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824297 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |