Accident Summary Nr: 201490000 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Slamming Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311067870 | 09/27/2007 | 8322 | 624120 | Milestones Of Development, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee was assisting client when client slammed door shut and amputated employee's finger tip. Employee was standing in doorway at time of incident. The only equipment involved was the door where employee was standing. At time of incident, door did not have door closure to prevent it from slamming. Employer works with developmentally disabled clients. Employee was full time employee of employer at time of incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311067870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |