Accident Summary Nr: 201489994 - Three Employees Are Exposed to Chlorine Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201489994 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112895505/24/20074911221112Los Medanos Energy Center, Llc

Abstract: Three employees were exposed to chlorine gas after a tanker truck containing 3DT177 (Phosphoric Acid) was mixed with sodium hypochlorite (beach). The tanker truck containing the 3DT177 was connected to the sodium hypochlorite nozzle via a hose and was mixed. This combination created chlorine gas. All three employees were transported to the hospital for observation and later released.

Keywords: CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128955 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 301128955 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
3 301128955 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.