Accident Summary Nr: 201489960 - Employee's wrist lacerated while cutting marble
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311067250 | 08/21/2007 | 1743 | 238340 | Pacific Stone |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a stone fabricator, was cutting marble when he lacerated his wrist. He was transported to the hospital, where he received 14 stiches to close the wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311067250 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |