Accident Summary Nr: 201489952 - Employee Suffers Stroke and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311067243 | 08/21/2007 | 8082 | 621610 | Precious Home Companion |
Abstract: On July 25, 2010, Employee #1 was providing home care for an elderly woman. The employee passed out and was transported to Mt. Diablo Medical Center where it appeared employee had suffered a stroke. She remained hospitalized for seven days and was then transferred to the Heartwood Rehabilitation Center. Employee #1 died on September 13, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311067243 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |