Accident Summary Nr: 201489937 - Employee Is Burned When Water and Coke Erupts from Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201489937 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 05/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112872405/16/20072911324110Conocophillips Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on May 16, 2006, Employee #1 was helping to clear a clogged coke drum. The drum had earlier been filled with water to cool it from an initial temperature of over 800 degrees F. While draining water from the drum, the drain line underneath the drum became clogged. To unclog the drain line, Employee #1 and two coworkers introduced 150 psi steam into the coke drum at the switch deck and bottom deck. Employee #1 went to the switch deck to open a steam valve to unclog the drain line. He then went to the top deck to retrieve rain gear. When the coworkers introduced steam from the bottom deck into the coke drum, it caused hot water and coke to erupt from the top of the open drum and splash onto Employee #1. The water and coke caused second- and third-degree burns over 30 to 40 percent of his body. He was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: BURN, CLOGGED, COKE DRUM, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE, HOT WATER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128724 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators