Accident Summary Nr: 201489879 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311067003 | 07/30/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | Hauling Pros, Inc., |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, owner of the company, was unloading a bobcat off of a trailer that was being pulled by a pickup truck. The pickup truck was chocked during the process. As the bobcat was being unloaded, the pickup truck rolled over the chocks and began rolling down the street. Employee #1 tried to stop the truck, but the door was locked. He then ran in front of the truck to get to the other door, tripped, fell down, and was run over by truck. He sustained injuries to both legs and was hospitalized for treatment. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311067003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |