Accident Summary Nr: 201489861 - Employee Fractured Ankle in Fall Onto Fuel Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311066922 | 07/19/2007 | 5172 | 424720 | General Petroleum Corp |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the Graving Dock in Basin 4. His employer shipped petroleum. Employee #1 had worked for the employer approximately five weeks at the time of the incident. Employee #1 had hooked up a fuel line to a barge so fuel could be offloaded from a truck onto the barge. Employee #1 started to step down from the truck, stepped backward, missed a step and fell, landing on the barge. Employee #1 hit his head on the ship wall, fractured his ankle, and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311066922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |