Accident Summary Nr: 201489820 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 201489820 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112840104/18/20071711238220Melrose Metal Products, Inc.,

Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was traveling upward, when he lost his footing on a step on the forth floor. Employee #1 fell 10 ft through a man-lift opening and landed on a railing on the third floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs on the right side of his body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, SLIP, RIB, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301128401 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)