Accident Summary Nr: 201489820 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128401 | 04/18/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Melrose Metal Products, Inc., |
Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was traveling upward, when he lost his footing on a step on the forth floor. Employee #1 fell 10 ft through a man-lift opening and landed on a railing on the third floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs on the right side of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301128401 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |