Accident Summary Nr: 201489788 - Autobody Worker Is Struck by Compressed Air Hose Fitting

Accident Summary Nr: 201489788 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112861706/06/20077532811121L & R Truck,Trailer & Bus Painting

Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for an autobody and repair shop. He was clearing a clogged sand blast hose, when a coworker mistakenly depressed the trigger of the whip end blasting nozzle. Although the blast hose had been disconnected, the twin line hose was still connected. When the coworker hit the trigger, the blast hose was charged with compressed air. The blast hose coupling struck Employee #1 in his head, lacerating it. He was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: HEAD, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, CLEANING, COMPRESSED AIR, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, AIR HOSE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128617 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction