Accident Summary Nr: 201489770 - Employee Fractures Finger Unjamming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201489770 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112793203/21/20073931339992Dunlop Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a box-cutting machine and the machine became jammed. Employee #1 tried to clear malfunction and accidentally pressed the foot-operated pedal, causing the machine to operate while his right hand was near the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ring finger after the blade of box-cutting machine was activated by the foot-operated pedal. The employee was hospitalized for 24-hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301127932 Hospitalized injury Fracture Textile cutting machine operators