Accident Summary Nr: 201489770 - Employee Fractures Finger Unjamming Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301127932 | 03/21/2007 | 3931 | 339992 | Dunlop Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a box-cutting machine and the machine became jammed. Employee #1 tried to clear malfunction and accidentally pressed the foot-operated pedal, causing the machine to operate while his right hand was near the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ring finger after the blade of box-cutting machine was activated by the foot-operated pedal. The employee was hospitalized for 24-hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301127932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Textile cutting machine operators |