Accident Summary Nr: 201489762 - Cable Installer Trips and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128542 | 05/15/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Solcom, Inc. Dba Solcom Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor, pulling telecommunications cable from its junction box to a residence, when he tripped on some bark that was on the lawn. He fractured an ankle, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301128542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |