Accident Summary Nr: 201489739 - Employee injured when pinned by overturned bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311066781 | 06/27/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | California Engineering Contractors, Inc., |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a bobcat when, for some reason, he stood up. The right fall protection ring caught the right control stick, causing the bobcat to jerk. Employee #1 fell out of the vehicle and the bobcat overturned on him, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his abdomen. He was transported to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311066781 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |