Accident Summary Nr: 201489721 - Employee's Arm Fractured When Caught Between Steel Coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128393 | 05/22/2007 | 3448 | 332311 | California Expanded Metal Products Co. Dba Cemco |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1, a crane operator, sustained a fractured forearm after it was pinned between a stationary steel coil and two smaller steel coils, weighing 1,800 pounds each. He was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301128393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |