Accident Summary Nr: 201489713 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125761510 | 06/11/2007 | 5093 | 562119 | El Cerrito, City Of, Recycling Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 2, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a forklift in the rear of the recycling center facility, where the property line meets with an uninhabited mountainous area. A deer ran onto the property where Employee #1 was driving. He raised the mast to get a better view of the deer, when another deer crossed the path of the forklift. Employee #1 made a sharp turn to avoid hitting the deer and flipped the forklift over on its side. His ankle was crushed and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125761510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |