Accident Summary Nr: 201489713 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201489713 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576151006/11/20075093562119El Cerrito, City Of, Recycling Center

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 2, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a forklift in the rear of the recycling center facility, where the property line meets with an uninhabited mountainous area. A deer ran onto the property where Employee #1 was driving. He raised the mast to get a better view of the deer, when another deer crossed the path of the forklift. Employee #1 made a sharp turn to avoid hitting the deer and flipped the forklift over on its side. His ankle was crushed and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125761510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction