Accident Summary Nr: 201489689 - Employee Is Injured When He Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128997 | 06/06/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | S & S Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1, a drywall worker, was using a plank to go from a scissor lift to scaffolding. As he stepped onto the scaffolding, which was not fully planked, the boards slipped and he fell 8 feet. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his head, liver, left hand, and fractured fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized ten days for his injuries
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301128997 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |