Accident Summary Nr: 201489671 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125761502 | 06/13/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Republic Services,Inc.Dba Golden Bear Transfer Stn |
Abstract: On June 13, 2007 at approximately 1:55 PM Employee #1 was operating heavy equipment (Caterpillar D-6 Bulldozer) to spread and compact soil. Employee #1 was caught between the platform and the track when trying to get off the dozer. Employee #2 who observed the accident reported that the employee #1 was pushing dirt on a side slope, and then began backing up the dozer. Employee #1 then stopped and let the blade down to the ground. Employee #1 stopped the dozer to wait on a service vehicle. Once the blade was on the ground employee #1 began to get off the dozer. Employee #1 had right foot on the dozer platform and left foot on the track. Suddenly, the dozer began moving in reverse. Employee #1 was dragged between the platform and the track eventually falling off the back. Employee #1 did not survive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125761502 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |