Accident Summary Nr: 201489648 - Employee Lacerates Head and Wrist in Fall from Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301128807 | 05/22/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Cbc Framing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding boots to posts on a stairs and reinstalling handrails when he fell approximately 9 ft lacerating his head and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301128807 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |