Accident Summary Nr: 201489606 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Jumping over Puddle

Accident Summary Nr: 201489606 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112819504/10/20073412332439J.R. Pierce Plumbing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running condensate drains from one house to another. While he was walking to another location, he jumped over a puddle of water and fractured his left ankle. He was transported to the hospital, where he had surgery on his ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLUMBING, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128195 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters