Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201489598 - Employee Contacts Damaged Receptacle, Sustains Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201489598 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112897106/12/20073499332999Stolz Metals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained minor thermal burns to the right hand after contacting a damaged, energized 480-volt welding receptacle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: burn, receptacle, electric switch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction