Accident Summary Nr: 201489556 - Employee Sustains Lacerations While Unjamming Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301127791 | 03/08/2007 | 2086 | 312111 | Safeway, Inc., Richmond Beverage Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring the conveyor and noticed a cardboard box was jammed. Employee #1 reached in with his gloves still on his hand and with the conveyor still energized. Employee #1 sustained degloving on long and ring fingers on the right hand after coming into contact with the conveyor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released three hours after accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301127791 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |