Accident Summary Nr: 201489549 - Worker Sustains Contusions and Abrasions in Stairwell Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128567 | 04/27/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Jms Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an interior carpenter for a general contractor that primarily constructed and worked on new and existing single-family houses. The company was erecting a single-family home with 8-inch-thick wood walls, using the tilt-up method of construction. The home was being built on spec with components imported from Germany. Employee #1 was a foreman at the time of the incident and had worked for the employer approximately 7 years. He was tapping in a nail with a hammer, when he stepped into a stairwell opening and fell 9 to 10 feet. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his left shoulder and hip. He was taken to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek, CA, where he was treated and released. The only equipment involved was the hammer he was using at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301128567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |