Accident Summary Nr: 201489523 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 04/16/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301128377 | 04/16/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 16, 2007, Employee #1, of Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation, was in an elevator well, moving counterweights from the floor of the elevator well to the ground level landing. ThyssenKrupp Elevator was contracted by ConocoPhillips Rodeo Refinery to add counterweights to the Montgomery Elevator, located at the Coker Unit (State Conveyance #: 080080), to increase the elevator's load capacity. The counterweights had been cut in half and there were six half-counterweight units that needed to be moved onto the landing. Each half-counterweight unit weighed approximately 70 pounds. Employee #1 had successfully lifted five half-counterweight units from the floor of the elevator pit to the ground level landing, six feet above. While lifting the sixth half-counterweight, he placed it on its edge on the landing, but lost control of it. The half-counterweight unit fell onto its side, crushing Employee #1's right ring finger. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions and was taken to the hospital.
Keywords:
INSTALLING, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR SHAFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Refinery |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301128377 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Elevator installers and repairers |