Accident Summary Nr: 201489507 - Lift Truck Driver Crushes Foot Against Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 201489507 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112862505/07/20075047423450Cardinal Health

Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee for a medical, dental, and hospital equipment and supply wholesaler and distributor. He was in a dock area near some conveyors, operating a Raymond EASi Reach-Fork lift truck to move empty pallets. He had his left foot outside the running lines of the forklift. The lift truck came up against some conveyor railing, and his left foot was crushed. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128625 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported