Accident Summary Nr: 201489499 - Employee Is Burned in Gas Line Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763474 | 02/07/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Occidental Of Elk Hills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 6th, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a work-site trailer approximately 200 ft from the high pressure 24-inch diameter natural gas line. The accident involved the uncontrolled release of natural gas from a high pressure 24-in. diameter pipe line. Both employees heard a load noise and rumbling inside their work site trailer. For approximately 5 minutes the employees sheltered in place wondering about the origin of the tremendous noise and shaking. The location of the pipeline breach was in sector R-36 near sample points V-43. The high pressure 24-inch diameter pipeline release attained a high of over 400 ft. An enormous explosion ensued when the vapor cloud contacted an arcing high voltage line. The fire and pressure wave from the gas explosion pushed out windows and sent Employee #1 and the coworker to the walls of the work trailer. The work trailer caught on fire. Employee #1 and his coworker evacuated the trailer after the explosion and walked in a direction away from the fire. Both employees' clothing caught fire as they left the accident scene. Employee #1 and his coworker suffered second-degree burns on their back and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized but the injury line of the original report makes no mention of the coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763474 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, general office |