Accident Summary Nr: 201489473 - Employee Falls over and Breaks Leg While Washing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301128591 | 04/27/2007 | 5032 | 423320 | Cemex, Inc., Antioch Ready Mix Plant |
Abstract: On April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee for a concrete vendor at a cement plant. He was washing a truck, when he fell backward over a curb and broke his leg in two places. He was hospitalized for treatment for the fracture. There were no witnesses to the incident, and the only equipment involved was the truck and the hose. A causal factor of the incident was the curb in the truck washing area, put there to divert water away from the site's shop area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301128591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |