Accident Summary Nr: 201489465 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Drill to Mix Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301127809 | 03/13/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Galletti & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a brickmason or stonemason for a special trade contractor primarily engaged in concrete work. He was mixing material, using a portable drill mixing attachment, when his loose latex rubber glove became entangled in the drill's rotating chuck. He sustained the amputation of the tip of the ring finger on his left hand. The fingertip could not be successfully reattached, and Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital on the same day, without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301127809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |