Accident Summary Nr: 201489440 - Cabinetmaker Amputates Fingers after Slipping on Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301127551 | 02/28/2007 | 2519 | 337125 | Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim |
Abstract: On February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a cabinetmaker or bench carpenter for a manufacturer of cabinets. He slipped on sawdust on the floor in front of a table saw. His hand contacted the rotating unguarded saw blade, and he amputated one or more fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301127551 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |