Accident Summary Nr: 201489424 - Employee Amputates Finger When Utlizing Pneumatic Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301128245 | 04/12/2007 | 7692 | 811310 | Benicia Fabrication & Machine Inc. |
Abstract: During the manufacture of a heat exchanger, some employees were using a pneumatic drill with a 21-ft bit to ream out the heat exchanger. One of the employees sustained an injury to his left ring finger as he was working with the drill. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301128245 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |