Accident Summary Nr: 201489416 - Employee Is Poisoned by Diesel Fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 201489416 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112807004/03/20079431923120Solano County, Sandy Beach Park

Abstract: On March 4, 2007, Employee #1, a park ranger, attempted to siphon diesel fuel using only a hand pump and his mouth. As a result, he was poisoned by the diesel fuel and required hospitalization.

Keywords: FUEL LINE, MOUTH, DIESEL TRUCK, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301128070 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported