Accident Summary Nr: 201489416 - Employee Is Poisoned by Diesel Fuel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301128070 | 04/03/2007 | 9431 | 923120 | Solano County, Sandy Beach Park |
Abstract: On March 4, 2007, Employee #1, a park ranger, attempted to siphon diesel fuel using only a hand pump and his mouth. As a result, he was poisoned by the diesel fuel and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301128070 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |