Accident Summary Nr: 201489325 - Employee Injures Chest in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126850 | 01/19/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Fertado Heating & Air |
Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that performed roofing, siding, and sheet metal work. He was on the edge of an icy roof, preparing to take a measurement for the installation of gutters, when he fell off. He fell twenty-three feet, and he injured his chest. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301126850 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |