Accident Summary Nr: 201489291 - Worker Falls and Suffering Head Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201489291 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112740302/05/20071751238130Plough Construction Company

Abstract: On January 30, 2007, a construction worker was employed by a general contractor setting jack rafters. He was standing on a top cap at approximately 14 ft 6 in., when he fell to the inside of the structure onto a concrete slab. The worker sustained a laceration to his head and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301127403 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof