Accident Summary Nr: 201489283 - Employee Is Injured While Moving Obese Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 201489283 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576128811/30/20068062622110San Ramon Regional Medical Ctr.

Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers, all with San Ramon Regional Medical Center, were moving a patient that weighed over 400 lbs up towards the head of a bed. When the bed brake slipped, Employee #1 became pinned between the bed and a wall. The next day, he experienced severe neck and back pain. After being examined by a doctor, he was admitted to the same hospital for an injured back. The brake was inspected by the team that had been moving the patient at the time of the accident and was found to be in working order.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, WALL, BRAKE, PINNED, OVERLOADED, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125761288 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Registered nurses