Accident Summary Nr: 201489259 - Employee Is Burned When Plug Ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301127429 | 12/07/2006 | 2061 | 311311 | C & H Sugar Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working near a high pressure cylinder on a condensate pump. He was injured when a temporary plug on the cylinder ruptured. He was struck by steam that was between 400 and 500 degrees Fahrenheit. He was hospitalized for second and third degree burns on his left arm, stomach, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301127429 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |