Accident Summary Nr: 201489226 - Employee Is Injured During Loading Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301127015 | 12/20/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Kiewit Pacific Co. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was unhooking rigging from a temporary pile that was lowered onto a barge. The rigging was attached to the whip line of a lattice mobile crawler crane. The headache ball was two feet off the ground, when it suddenly dropped to ground level and rolled onto Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel, and was transported to a hospital, where he remained for seven days. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right fibula.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301127015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |