Accident Summary Nr: 201489200 - Carpenter Falls and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126751 | 12/04/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Select Build, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, an employee was installing engineered wood I-joists (L570s) to trusses. The employee began to climb down a wall brace and fell 9 ft, landing on his head. Emergency medical personnel treated the employee at the scene for a concussion. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301126751 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |