Accident Summary Nr: 201489192 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Run over by Tow Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201489192 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112690012/15/20067549488410Mchugh Towing

Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to tow a customer's vehicle, when a tow truck started rolling down the driveway. Employee #1 was trying to stop the truck, but it ran over his right leg. Employee #1's right leg was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301126900 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported