Accident Summary Nr: 201489150 - Hot Materials from Coke Drum Strikes and Burns Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201489150 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 10/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964954910/30/20062911324110Conocophillips Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on October 27, 2006, an employee working for Conoco Phillips was removing the bottom flange on a coke drum, when hot material dislodged and shot out of the drum sideways. The employee was struck with hot material, which caused serious burns to the left side of his face and wrist. The employee was assisted to a safety shower and decontaminated. Paramedics arrived in 10 minutes and transported him to Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo, California. He was later transferred to Saint Frances Burn Center in San Francisco and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM, COKE DRUM, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, REFINERY, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119649549 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported