Accident Summary Nr: 201489143 - Employee's Jaw Is Fractured When Struck by Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301126314 | 10/23/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Gerhelm, Inc. Dba Delta Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking steel pipes on to a pallet with an overhead crane. The employee put a 4-in. by 4-in. board on one stack of pipes and sat the load down. The steel pipes shifted to one side, causing the other side of the 4-in. by 4-in. board to travel upward striking Employee #1 in the jaw. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw and a dislocated jaw and was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301126314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |